Bigstock-Forms-Concept-with-Word-on-Fol-95979155
[…] What do you do when this occurs? Is there anything you can do to preserve the benefit your firm worked so hard to obtain for the client, or does the claim die with the claimant?

The answer depends on two factors: 1), whether the claimant has a surviving spouse; and 2), how far along in the process the VA claim was on the date of death.

Bigstock-Red-White-Blue-Spiral-Backgrou-2474967It matters if the claimant has a surviving spouse or other dependent, because that individual may be able to take over a pending claim as a substitute claimant. Section 5121A, (a)(1) of Title 38 of the U.S. Code regarding Substitution in Case of Death of Claimant states, “If a claimant dies while a claim for any benefit under a law administered by the Secretary, or an appeal of a decision with respect to such a claim, is pending, a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121 (a) of this title may, not later than one year after the date of the death of such claimant, file a request to be substituted as the claimant for the purposes of processing the claim to completion.” In the case of the death of a veteran, the living persons who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits would be, in this order:

  • The veteran’s spouse;
  • The veteran’s children (in equal shares);
  • The veteran’s dependent parents (in equal shares).