Bigstock-Fireworks-background-for-th-o-91509572
[…] We recommend that you provide verification of all income and assets from the date of eligibility (the effective date).  The VA may only consider the claimant’s net worth and income as of the effective date, which is determined by when the claim was submitted, or when an intent to file a claim was submitted.  Any financial documents pertaining to net worth or income prior to the effective date are irrelevant to the claim process, pursuant to Title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations §3.400, which states, “Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of pension, compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final disallowance, or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.” In fact, the adjudication manual M21-1MR, Part V, iii, 1, E 33n, specifically states, “Do not count income received before the effective date of an original or reopened award.